Privacy Policy

We at seoreadywebsites.com understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our site, www.seoreadywebsites.com, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.  You will be deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policy when you first use our site.  If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site.  Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in the section below;

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data.  In this case, it means personal data that you give to us when you use our site.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means Internet Assets Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 13954460, whose registered address is Office 2721, 182-184 High Street, North East Ham, London, E6 2JA. You can contact us via email at sales@seoreadywebsites.com

Contacting Us

Our main point of contact for data protection-related queries is Colin who can be contacted by email at sales@seoreadywebsites.com.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our site, please contact us using this email address.  Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to our use of personal data collected when you become a client/customer of ours, when you enquire about our services/goods or when you visit our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites, including social media links.  Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details above);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details above);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization);
      7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.  If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which can be contacted via its website at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone at 0303 123 1113.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data. We collect name and address details for payment verification and security purposes. If you use our site to provide us with the personal data of any other person, it is your responsibility to ensure you have gained consent from that person to transfer their personal data to us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.  

Your personal address and personal data will be deleted ( 12 months ) after ( purchase ). Unless you have continued to sign up with our newsletters and email offers. If you are a company we may keep you on our records as a client.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our site.
  • Keeping you updated with your order.
  • Following up on post order status.

Where our processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests, we will have ensured that such processing is necessary and will not do so where our interests are overridden by yours.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Process an order securely.
  • Refund an order securely.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services.  We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to opt-out or unsubscribe at any time.

How Do We Store Your Data?

Data security is very important to us and to protect your data, we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site. We store your data on the Rockhoster.com data servers, and their privacy policy can be found here.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may sometimes contract with other third parties to supply services to you on our behalf.  These include ( statcounter.com ).  In some cases, these third parties may require access to some or all of your data. This will only be analytical browser activity information and IP address. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymized and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymized data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies.  You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Terms and Conditions

Your agreement to comply with these Terms of Use is indicated by your use of Our Site. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must stop using Our Site immediately. You will also be required to accept these Terms of Use if you sign up for an Account. Services shall be subject to the Terms of Use. You understand and agree that any and all Service is provided “AS-IS” and that seoreadywebsites.com assumes no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, delivery problems, or failure to store any user communications or personalization settings. Please review our terms of purchase and refund policy below as by purchasing from our Company you agree to be bound by those terms.

Content published on your site

We use AI-assisted writing technology software to partially help our writers to be more effective and create a more comprehensive article that is then improved, checked, and revised by the senior content manager. You own 100% of the content that we publish on your website, and it won’t be published anywhere, it will be deleted from our content software once the order is completed.

Our graphics are sourced legally from fully licensed websites that we have legitimate subscriptions.

The themes that we use may or may not be premium ones. It will depend on the type of store and niche that the store or site is being built around.

Access to Our Site

Access to Our Site is provided on an “as is” and an “as available” basis. We may suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time. We do not guarantee that Our Site will always be available or that access to it will be uninterrupted. If We suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it), We will try to give you reasonable notice of the suspension or discontinuation.

Changes to Our Site

We may alter and update Our Site (or any part of it) at any time potential changes may be e.g updated version of courses or any other services. If we make any significant alterations to Our Site (or any part of it), We will try to give you reasonable notice of the alterations.

Changes to these Terms of Use

We may alter these Terms of Use at any time. If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page and We will inform you by e-mail. Any changes made to these Terms of Use will apply to your use of Our Site the first time you use it after the changes have been implemented and you will be asked to review and accept the changes by email. You are advised to check this page every time you use Our Site.

Accounts

Certain features on Our Site, including the ability to purchase goods from Us, may require an Account.

Only Users aged over 18 years of age may create an Account. If you are under the age of 18 years of age and wish to use the features on Our Site that require an Account, your parent or guardian must create the Account for you and you may only use the Account under their supervision.

When creating an Account, the information you provide must be accurate and complete. If any of your information changes, it is your responsibility to ensure that your Account is kept up to date.

We require that you choose a strong password for your Account, consisting of a combination of lowercase and uppercase letters, numbers, and symbols.

It is your responsibility to keep your Account details safe. You must not share your Account details with anyone else. If you believe your Account is being used by someone else without your permission, please change your password immediately by logging into your account and/or contacting us at sales@seoreadywebsites.com

You must not use another person’s Account with or without their permission.

All personal information provided by you in your Account will be collected, used, and held in accordance with your rights and Our obligations under data protection law, as set out in Our Privacy Policy.

If you wish to delete your account, you may do so at any time. If you delete your account, you will no longer have access to the features on Our Site requiring an Account. Deleting your Account will result in the removal of your information from Our Site. Data will be stored in line with GDPR legislation and worldwide data protection laws, if there are any concerns contact us.

We may disable your Account if, in Our reasonable opinion, you have breached these Terms of Use (including, but not limited to, Our Acceptable Usage Policy).

Electronic Communications: When you visit the Website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on the Website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

This Agreement is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the United Kingdom without regard to its principles of conflicts of law. By doing business with us outside of the UK you agree to these principles.

Refunds

Our refund policy permits you to a 50% money-back guarantee if you are unsatisfied with your site within 30 days of receiving it. This is due to the nature of the business including digital content, and up-front freelancing work to develop the site. Please view our sample sites to understand what you can expect from a site that we build for you.